PRIVACY POLICY ACCORDING TO ART. 13 OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE (LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196/03)

According to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, Personal Data Protection Code and subsequent modifications and integrations (Privacy Code), ASI provides the privacy policy regarding the websites:

www.asdc.asi.it
nustar.asdc.asi.it
fermi.asdc.asi.it
herschel.asdc.asi.it
gaia.asdc.asi.it
solarsystem.asdc.asi.it
agile.asdc.asi.it
cta.asdc.asi.it
doc.asdc.asi.it
swift.asdc.asi.it
tools.asdc.asi.it
webmail.asdc.asi.it
wiki.asdc.asi.it
(hereinafter only referred to as Websites).

OWNER OF THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The Controller of the personal data deriving from the use of the Websites is ASI, with registered office at via del politecnico snc, 00133 Roma.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are very small text files that are stored and accessed on your computer when you visit a website. Our Websites, as all websites, use cookies as described below. By using or accessing our Websites, you agree to this cookie policy.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our Websites only use strictly necessary cookies according to art. 122 of the Privacy Code. These cookies are essential for the operation of our Websites. More in detail, our Websites use:
  • STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES - These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate in our websites and use their features;
  • FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES - These cookies record information about choices users make and can be deleted as better explained below.

WEBSITE COOKIE ACCEPTANCE

With the exception of technical cookies strictly necessary for the normal use of the website, if you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your Internet browser to reject cookies

DISABLE THE COOKIES

It is understood that without prejudice to what is stated with reference to those cookies strictly necessary to the normal use of the website, you can erase the other cookies using your Browser settings. Every Brower has its own Settings to manage cookies. Useful information can be obtained through the links below:
For Example: In case a different Browser is being used, you should ensure that every Browser is correctly set to meet your preferences.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The Data Subjects to whom the personal data are referred, in application of article 8 of Law No. 196/2003, may in any moment request confirmation as to whether or not data relating to him are being processed, to know their content and source, the right to update, to verify the accuracy and to rectify the data concerning him. The Data Subjects have in addition the right to ask for the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or the block of the processed data in violation of the law, as well as to object in any case, for legitimate interest, to their processing.
The requests in relation to article 7 of Law No. 196/2003 must be directed to the Controller of the personal data in written form by ,mail as above stated.